Santa Ana weatherWhat’s on in Santa Ana →Events →
Old Orange County Courthouse in Santa Ana, California.

Elementary school · Garden Grove Unified School District

Newhope Elementary

Newhope Elementary is a public elementary school in Santa Ana serving grades K–6, with 359 students, 19.9 students per teacher. Garden Grove Unified School Dist

At a glance

Newhope Elementary by the numbers

As reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24. Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

GradesK–6
Students359
Teachers18
Students per teacher19.9
Free or reduced-price lunch94%
School typeRegular School
DistrictGarden Grove Unified School District
Contact

Address, phone and website

Garden Grove Unified School District

Other elementary schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Questions

About Newhope Elementary

What grades does Newhope Elementary have?

Newhope Elementary serves grades K–6.

How many students go to Newhope Elementary?

359 students, about 19.9 per teacher, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24.

What school district is Newhope Elementary in?

Garden Grove Unified School District. District information and the school calendar are on the district website.

Where is Newhope Elementary?

4419 West Regent Dr., Santa Ana 92704. Phone (714) 663-6581.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (2023–24). Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Local events, things to do, and independent businesses worth knowing.

Santa Ana AI

Your Santa Ana local guide
Hey there!

I'm Santa Ana AI. Ask about local food, shopping, museums or a day downtown.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy